Integrate Alto with iContact to automate workflows, sync data between apps, and eliminate repetitive tasks with AI-powered automation.
Start from a real workflow other teams are already running.
Alto
When this happens...
New Video
New Recipient Link
iContact
Automatically do this!
Find Contact
Create Contact
Unsubscribe Contact
Create List
Update List
Find Contact in Icontact when New Video in Alto
Use this flowCreate Contact in iContact when New Video in Alto
Use this flowUnsubscribe Contact from iContact when New Video in Alto
Use this flowCreate List in iContact when New Video in Alto
Use this flowUpdate List in iContact when New Video in Alto
Use this flowFind Contact in Icontact when New Recipient Link in Alto
Use this flowCreate Contact in iContact when New Recipient Link in Alto
Use this flowUnsubscribe Contact from iContact when New Recipient Link in Alto
Use this flowCreate List in iContact when New Recipient Link in Alto
Use this flowUpdate List in iContact when New Recipient Link in Alto
Use this flowEverything you can automate between Alto and iContact.
When this happensTriggers
A trigger is an event that starts a workflow.
Runs when a new video is added to your Alto library.
Runs when a new recipient link is created, optionally for a chosen video.
Trigger when contact is subscribed to a list.
Trigger when contact is unsubscribed from a list.
Triggers when a new message received.
Triggers when a contact is created.
Action is the task that follows automatically within your Alto integrations.
Create a tracked link to a video for one person, or reuse their existing link.
Change a recipient link's person details, note, expiry, or turn it on or off.
Find recipient links by video, company, or viewing status.
Get a video's details, share link, and recipient links.
Change a video's title, link name, call to action, chapters, and viewer settings.
Permanently delete a video and its files; its links stop playing it.

Follow a simple walkthrough to create, test, and launch your first automation.
Connect your apps
Link the apps you want to automate.
Configure your workflow
Set up triggers, actions, and map your data.
Test & publish
Test your workflow and publish it.
Recognized by leading review platforms and trusted by 10,000+ businesses worldwide.
Just describe the task in plain English. viaSocket AI selects the right apps, builds the workflow, maps the fields, and prepares everything for review before you publish.

Discover viaSocket, an AI-powered workflow automation platform with 2,300+ integrations. Learn what it is, how it works, and how to set up no-code automated workflows.

Five practical automation hacks to cut repetitive tasks and boost productivity using viaSocket, covering lead generation, onboarding, accounting, support, and HR.

Explore workflow automation: its definition, benefits, how it works, real-world examples, and how to automate with viaSocket.

Discover what webhooks are, how they work, and when to use them. Compare push-based webhooks with APIs and polling, with practical examples and ViaSocket integration.
viaSocket Support
We're here to help
Instant answers
AI assistant available 24/7
Expert support
Connect with our specialists
Trusted & secure
Your data is safe with us
No credit card required. Set up your first workflow in minutes.
Alto hosts finished demo videos, gives each recipient a tracked link, and shows who watched and which moments landed.
Learn moreiContact is an easy-to-use email marketing platform that will help you start growing your business and stay connected with your customers.
Learn moreSign up for a free viaSocket account, then authorize both your Alto and iContact accounts. From there, pick a trigger in one app and an action in the other. Your first workflow can be live in under five minutes.
Yes. viaSocket uses instant triggers where available, so data moves between Alto and iContact as soon as the event happens. Scheduled polling triggers run at a maximum interval of 15 minutes.
Yes. You can map specific fields, apply filters to skip records that do not match your conditions, and transform values before they reach iContact. No coding required.
Yes. You can set up a workflow where Alto triggers actions in iContact, and a separate workflow where iContact triggers actions in Alto. Both run independently and in real time.
viaSocket logs every run so you can see exactly what succeeded and what failed. Failed tasks can be retried from the dashboard without re-configuring the workflow.
Yes, there is a free plan that covers basic workflows between Alto and iContact. Paid plans unlock higher task limits, faster polling, and advanced features like multi-step workflows and conditional logic.
No. The entire Alto and iContact integration is built through a visual, point-and-click interface. Code blocks are available if you want them, but they are never required.