Integrate Canny with Deskpro to automate workflows, sync data between apps, and eliminate repetitive tasks with AI-powered automation.
Start from a real workflow other teams are already running.
Canny
When this happens...
New Post Created
New Comment Added
New Vote
Post Status Changed
Tag Added to Post
Deskpro
Automatically do this!
Create Brand
Create Ticket
Create Organization
Find Ticket
Find Organization
Add Message to Ticket
Update Ticket
Create Person
Find Person
Create Brand in Deskpro when New Post Created in Canny
Use this flowCreate Ticket in Deskpro when New Post Created in Canny
Use this flowCreate Organization in Deskpro when New Post Created in Canny
Use this flowFind Ticket in Deskpro when New Post Created in Canny
Use this flowFind Organization in Deskpro when New Post Created in Canny
Use this flowAdd Message to Ticket in Deskpro when New Post Created in Canny
Use this flowUpdate Ticket in Deskpro when New Post Created in Canny
Use this flowCreate Person in Deskpro when New Post Created in Canny
Use this flowFind Person in Deskpro when New Post Created in Canny
Use this flowCreate Brand in Deskpro when New Comment Added in Canny
Use this flowEverything you can automate between Canny and Deskpro.
When this happensTriggers
A trigger is an event that starts a workflow.
Runs when a new post is created in Canny.
Runs when a new comment is added to a specific post.
Runs when a new vote is created
Runs when a post's status changes.
Runs when a tag is added to a post.
This trigger checks for newly created organizations in Deskpro on a scheduled interval (e.g., every 5 or 15 minutes).
Action is the task that follows automatically within your Canny integrations.
Creates a new comment on a post, optionally as a reply or with images.
Creates a new post in Canny with optional fields gated by a chooser, and only sends customFields when populated.
Changes the status of a Canny post.
Creates a new user or updates an existing user and returns the user's ID.
Finds an existing post
Returns a list of all boards associated with your company, in no particular order.

Follow a simple walkthrough to create, test, and launch your first automation.
Connect your apps
Link the apps you want to automate.
Configure your workflow
Set up triggers, actions, and map your data.
Test & publish
Test your workflow and publish it.
Recognized by leading review platforms and trusted by 10,000+ businesses worldwide.
Just describe the task in plain English. viaSocket AI selects the right apps, builds the workflow, maps the fields, and prepares everything for review before you publish.

Discover viaSocket, an AI-powered workflow automation platform with 2,000+ integrations. Learn what it is, how it works, and how to set up no-code automated workflows.

Five practical automation hacks to cut repetitive tasks and boost productivity using viaSocket, covering lead generation, onboarding, accounting, support, and HR.

Explore workflow automation: its definition, benefits, how it works, real-world examples, and how to automate with viaSocket.

Discover what webhooks are, how they work, and when to use them. Compare push-based webhooks with APIs and polling, with practical examples and ViaSocket integration.
viaSocket Support
We're here to help
Instant answers
AI assistant available 24/7
Expert support
Connect with our specialists
Trusted & secure
Your data is safe with us
No credit card required. Set up your first workflow in minutes.
Canny is a user feedback tool that helps you collect, organize, and analyze feedback from your users to make informed product decisions.
Learn moreSign up for a free viaSocket account, then authorize both your Canny and Deskpro accounts. From there, pick a trigger in one app and an action in the other. Your first workflow can be live in under five minutes.
Yes. viaSocket uses instant triggers where available, so data moves between Canny and Deskpro as soon as the event happens. Scheduled polling triggers run at a maximum interval of 15 minutes.
Yes. You can map specific fields, apply filters to skip records that do not match your conditions, and transform values before they reach Deskpro. No coding required.
Yes. You can set up a workflow where Canny triggers actions in Deskpro, and a separate workflow where Deskpro triggers actions in Canny. Both run independently and in real time.
viaSocket logs every run so you can see exactly what succeeded and what failed. Failed tasks can be retried from the dashboard without re-configuring the workflow.
Yes, there is a free plan that covers basic workflows between Canny and Deskpro. Paid plans unlock higher task limits, faster polling, and advanced features like multi-step workflows and conditional logic.
No. The entire Canny and Deskpro integration is built through a visual, point-and-click interface. Code blocks are available if you want them, but they are never required.