Popular Help Scout + Notion flows

Start from a real workflow other teams are already running.

Choose a trigger

Help Scout logo

Help Scout

When this happens...

Choose an action

Notion logo

Notion

Automatically do this!

Full list

Supported Triggers & Actions

Everything you can automate between Help Scout and Notion.

When this happensTriggers

A trigger is an event that starts a workflow.

Conversation Assigned

Conversation Assigned

Triggers when a conversation is assigned to agent.

Tags Updated

Tags Updated

Triggers when conversation tags are updated.

Update Customer

Update Customer

triggers when a customer is updated

Note Created

Note Created

Triggers when a note is created

Tag Created

Tag Created

Triggers when tag is created

New Comment Created

New Comment Created

Runs when a new comment is created.

Do thisActions

Action is the task that follows automatically within your Help Scout integrations.

Delete Customer

Delete Customer

This action deletes the customer .

Create Email

Create Email

This actions creates a new email

Delete Email

Delete Email

Deletes the email of a customer.

Create Phone

Create Phone

This action creates the contact.

Query Data Source

Query Data Source

Use filters and sorting to find matching items in a Notion data source.

Create Data Source Item

Create Data Source Item

Create a new page in the selected Notion data source using provided fields. Optionally set an icon and cover, use a template, and add page content.

How to build your first workflow with viaSocket
2-Minute Guide

Learn how to build your first workflow

Follow a simple walkthrough to create, test, and launch your first automation.

  1. 1

    Connect your apps

    Link the apps you want to automate.

  2. 2

    Configure your workflow

    Set up triggers, actions, and map your data.

  3. 3

    Test & publish

    Test your workflow and publish it.

Trusted by Thousands. Recognized by the Best.

Recognized by leading review platforms and trusted by 10,000+ businesses worldwide.

Workflow: Auto Close Inactive viaSocket Connections
YOU
AI Workflow Builder

From idea to automation.
AI will build it for you

Just describe the task in plain English. viaSocket AI selects the right apps, builds the workflow, maps the fields, and prepares everything for review before you publish.

No coding required|Review before publishing|Works with 2,000+ apps
Create with AI

Need help building your workflow?

Get help instantly from AI or reach out to our support team.

viaSocket Support

We're here to help

Online
Support agent
What can I help you with?
How can I set trigger?
10:30 AM ✓

Instant answers

AI assistant available 24/7

Expert support

Connect with our specialists

Trusted & secure

Your data is safe with us

Start automating Help Scout and Notion free

No credit card required. Set up your first workflow in minutes.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I connect Help Scout and Notion?

Sign up for a free viaSocket account, then authorize both your Help Scout and Notion accounts. From there, pick a trigger in one app and an action in the other. Your first workflow can be live in under five minutes.

Does this integration work in real time?

Yes. viaSocket uses instant triggers where available, so data moves between Help Scout and Notion as soon as the event happens. Scheduled polling triggers run at a maximum interval of 15 minutes.

Can I control which data gets sent from Help Scout to Notion?

Yes. You can map specific fields, apply filters to skip records that do not match your conditions, and transform values before they reach Notion. No coding required.

Can the integration run in both directions?

Yes. You can set up a workflow where Help Scout triggers actions in Notion, and a separate workflow where Notion triggers actions in Help Scout. Both run independently and in real time.

What happens if a step in the workflow fails?

viaSocket logs every run so you can see exactly what succeeded and what failed. Failed tasks can be retried from the dashboard without re-configuring the workflow.

Is viaSocket free to use?

Yes, there is a free plan that covers basic workflows between Help Scout and Notion. Paid plans unlock higher task limits, faster polling, and advanced features like multi-step workflows and conditional logic.

Do I need to know how to code to set this up?

No. The entire Help Scout and Notion integration is built through a visual, point-and-click interface. Code blocks are available if you want them, but they are never required.