Connect exa.ai and Google Docs to Build Intelligent Automations

Choose a Trigger

exa.ai

When this happens...

Choose an Action

Google Docs

Automatically do this!

Actions and Triggers

When this happensTriggers

A trigger is an event that starts a workflow.

New Document Created

New Document Created

Runs when a new Google Docs document is created within the chosen time window.

Request a new Trigger for exa.ai

Do thisActions

Action is the task that follows automatically within your exa.ai integrations.

Find Similar Links

Find Similar Links

Find pages similar to a URL

Generate Answer From Search

Generate Answer From Search

Get an LLM answer informed by search results

Create Document From Text

Create Document From Text

Create a new Google Doc with the given title and content, optionally saving it to a specified Google Drive folder. Returns the document ID, edit URL, and export links.

Add or replace text in Google Doc

Add or replace text in Google Doc

Add new text to a selected Google Doc tab, or replace that tab’s existing content.

Create Document From Template

Create Document From Template

Create a doc from a template

Get Document Content

Get Document Content

Retrieve title and plain text

Need help building your workflow?

Get help instantly from AI or reach out to our support team.

viaSocket Support

We're here to help

Online
viaSocket
What can I help you with?
How can I set trigger?
10:30 AM ✓

Instant answers

AI assistant available 24/7

Expert support

Connect with our specialists

Trusted & secure

Your data is safe with us

Step by step guides to integrate exa.ai and Google Docs

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I start an integration between exa.ai and Google Docs?

To start, connect both your exa.ai and Google Docs accounts to viaSocket. Once connected, you can set up a workflow where an event in exa.ai triggers actions in Google Docs (or vice versa).

Can we customize how data from exa.ai is recorded in Google Docs?

Absolutely. You can customize how exa.ai data is recorded in Google Docs. This includes choosing which data fields go into which fields of Google Docs, setting up custom formats, and filtering out unwanted information.

How often does the data sync between exa.ai and Google Docs?

The data sync between exa.ai and Google Docs typically happens in real-time through instant triggers. And a maximum of 15 minutes in case of a scheduled trigger.

Can I filter or transform data before sending it from exa.ai to Google Docs?

Yes, viaSocket allows you to add custom logic or use built-in filters to modify data according to your needs.

Is it possible to add conditions to the integration between exa.ai and Google Docs?

Yes, you can set conditional logic to control the flow of data between exa.ai and Google Docs. For instance, you can specify that data should only be sent if certain conditions are met, or you can create if/else statements to manage different outcomes.

exa.ai

About exa.ai

Exa.ai is a cutting-edge platform that leverages artificial intelligence to provide innovative solutions for various industries. It offers tools and services that enhance productivity, automate processes, and deliver insights through advanced AI algorithms.

Learn More
Google Docs

About Google Docs

Google Docs is an online word processor that lets you create and format text documents. Collaboratively edit documents with other people in real time. We also support Google Sheets!

Learn More